Privacy Statement

Farm 4 Life respects your privacy

Farm 4 Life respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts and is committed to safeguarding the personal information which you provide us.

This Privacy Statement outlines what information we collect and how Farm 4 Life will use and manage any personal information that we collect about you, either online or via hard copy documents. We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. We keep the current version on our website or you may obtain a copy of it by request through our contact form. 


General statement

Farm 4 Life will collect, use, store and disclose personal information relating to registrees and students (“customers”) in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993 and the Identity Information Confirmation Act 2012. Personal information that Farm 4 Life collects may be obtained or verified through relevant government departments, Crown entities or other education agencies (collectively referred to as agencies).

Generally, we collect and use personal information to meet our reporting obligations under the Education Act 1989. We also use personal information to provide you with products and services that you require, and to help us develop new products and services that meet your needs.

Sharing information

In order to conduct its proper business and as required under the Education Act 1989, and other laws, regulations and contractual agreements by which it is bound, Farm 4 Life may use personal information it holds and may disclose that personal information to agencies such as government departments, bodies responsible for course moderation and professional accreditation or membership, agencies for support and pastoral care, and employers.

Such agencies may include:

  • The Ministry of Education
  • The Tertiary Education Commission
  • The Ministry of Social Development
  • Ministry of Business Innovation and Employment
  • Inland Revenue
  • Other Education organisations
  • Course moderation or accreditation bodies
  • Education New Zealand
  • Employers
  • New Zealand Qualifications Authority
  • Department of Internal Affairs
  • Mayoral Taskforce for Jobs.

Information that Farm 4 Life shares with agencies is customer specific (typically name, National Student Number (NSN), date of birth, current contact details, employment status, and residency status) 

We will use personal information you provide only for the purpose consistent with the reason you provided it. Farm 4 Life will not share customer’s personal information with persons or agencies other than those identified in the notice unless Farm 4 Life has asked for and obtained a customer’s explicit consent.

Farm 4 Life uses customer information to (apply for funding from), and for meeting reporting requirements, government agencies. Farm 4 Life also uses personal information to ensure that when customers register for one of Farm 4 Life’s programmes that customer’s identity matches records already held by Farm 4 Life.

Your personal information may be viewed by site administrators, Farm 4 Life staff and contractors providing administration or other services to Farm 4 Life. 


Just browsing the Farm 4 Life website?

When you visit our website to read or download information, we automatically record non-personal information, including:

  • the type of browser you used
  • your service address (IP)
  • the date, time and duration of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded.

Farm 4 Life uses Google Analytics to create summary statistics that allow us to:

  • assess the number of visitors to different sections of the website
  • discover what information is most and least used
  • determine technical design specifications
  • help make our site more useful to visitors.

You can access and use our website with cookies disabled in your browser settings. Disabling cookies will not stop you browsing the Farm 4 Life website however it will mean that:

  • you can no longer subscribe, manage your subscriptions or unsubscribe; and
  • you will not get improved browsing experiences that cookies enable.

Rights of access and correction of personal information

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to Farm 4 Life.

Farm 4 Life will require proof of your identity before providing you with your personal information. Farm 4 Life will require proof that you have authorised another person to obtain your information before releasing it.

You may choose the self-service option to update your personal information at any time by logging in and saving any relevant changes to your personal account.


Information security

All information collected by Farm 4 Life is stored on servers owned, managed and backed up by Amazon Web Services in one of their Australian datacentres. All data is protected by encryption while it is at rest in Amazon Web Services datacentres. While information is being accessed Farm 4 Life follows industry-level cryptographic standards such as SSL/TLS.


Transactions

If you make a purchase through the Farm 4 Life website, we process your credit card details securely over the internet using the DPS gateway. Farm 4 Life does not record or store your credit card details. We recommend that you take appropriate security precautions when accessing the internet via public WI-FI networks or shared computers.

If you make a purchase through other means directly with Farm 4 Life , then you will need a credit account or another pre-authorised method of payment.


Complaints, queries, and concerns

Any complaints, queries, and/or concerns can be emailed to tangaroa@farm4life.co.nz.